PartnersWatch
← Wistia Partner Program

Wistia Partner Program alternatives

Wistia lists 20% of first-year revenue for agencies. If that rate, model or product isn't the right fit for your audience, these 10 software & saas programs accept the same kinds of partners, and 3 of them pay recurring commission.

Terms checked October 2026 · PartnersWatch is not affiliated with these brands

Quick picks

  • Highest stated percentage: Survicate, Agency up to 40%; affiliate 20% for 1 year; ambassador $50 per customer.
  • Recurring alternative: Buffer, 25% recurring for 12 months.

Wistia vs alternatives: side by side

ProgramTermsModelPartner typesRequirements
Wistia20% of first-year revenue for agenciesRevenue shareAffiliate, Agency, Integrator / MSPNot published
StorylaneUp to 20% of revenueRevenue shareAffiliate, Reseller, AgencyNot published
SurvicateAgency up to 40%; affiliate 20% for 1 year; ambassador $50 per customerRevenue shareAgency, Affiliate, Referral partnerNot published
GrasshopperCommissions for referrals and affiliates (rates not stated)—Referral partner, Reseller, AffiliateApply to become a partner
Buffer25% recurring for 12 monthsRecurringAffiliate, AgencyApplication reviewed by the team
LivestormUp to 20% on each new plan purchasedOne-timeAffiliate, Agency, Integrator / MSPNot published
Process StreetRecurring commission on referred customersRecurringReferral partner, Agency, Integrator / MSPNot published
Benchmark Email30% per referral (affiliates)—Affiliate, AgencyNot published
Jotform30% lifetime (agency) / 30% recurring (affiliate); resellers get up to 30% off EnterpriseRecurringAffiliate, Agency, ResellerNot published

2 more programs don't publish terms or requirements, so they're left out of the table: PDWare, Motive.

The 10 alternatives

Storylane Partner Program

Up to 20% commission referring or reselling interactive demos. Terms: Up to 20% of revenue. Partners get dedicated partner portal, co-marketing exposure, 90-day referral cookie.

Survicate Partner Programs

Agency, affiliate and ambassador programs for feedback software. Terms: Agency up to 40%; affiliate 20% for 1 year; ambassador $50 per customer. Partners get free survicate subscription for agencies, dedicated partner team.

PDWare Partner Program

Resell, refer or integrate PDWare resource-management software. Partners get co-branded campaigns, joint go-to-market.

Grasshopper Partner Program

Referral, reseller, affiliate and franchise partner options. Terms: Commissions for referrals and affiliates (rates not stated). Partners get co-branded phone system for resellers, franchise pricing and onboarding.

Buffer Partner Program

25% recurring commission for 12 months. Terms: 25% recurring for 12 months. Partners get partner dashboard, marketing toolkit, hands-on partner support.

Motive Partner Program

Referral, strategic and franchise partner options for fleet management.

Livestorm Partner Program

Earn up to 20% commission on new Livestorm plans through its affiliate track. Terms: Up to 20% on each new plan purchased. Partners get co-marketing opportunities.

Process Street Referral Partner Program

Earn recurring commissions referring Process Street. Terms: Recurring commission on referred customers. Partners get training and resources, partner portal.

Benchmark Email Partner Programs

30% commission for affiliates; agency program for recurring income. Terms: 30% per referral (affiliates). Partners get agency tools, special agency discounts.

Jotform Partner Programs

Agency, affiliate, reseller and integration partnerships with 30% commissions on Jotform. Terms: 30% lifetime (agency) / 30% recurring (affiliate); resellers get up to 30% off Enterprise.

FAQ

What are the best alternatives to the Wistia Partner Program?

The closest matches in the PartnersWatch directory are Storylane (Up to 20% of revenue); Survicate (Agency up to 40%; affiliate 20% for 1 year; ambassador $50 per customer); PDWare (Not published); Grasshopper (Commissions for referrals and affiliates (rates not stated)); Buffer (25% recurring for 12 months). Each is open to affiliate, agencys like Wistia's program.

Is there a Wistia alternative with recurring commission?

Yes. Buffer lists 25% recurring for 12 months, so you keep earning while referred customers keep paying.

Wistia or Storylane: which partner program is better?

Wistia lists 20% of first-year revenue for agencies (revenue share); Storylane lists Up to 20% of revenue (revenue share). The better one is the product your audience is more likely to buy and keep, so compare fit before rate.

How were these Wistia alternatives chosen?

We match listings in the same industry that accept the same partner types, then prefer the same commission model. Terms come from each brand's public partner page; confirm them before you promote.

Browse every software & saas partner program, read how we list programs, or go back to the Wistia Partner Program.