PartnersWatch
← Tailwind Affiliate Program

Tailwind Affiliate Program alternatives

Tailwind lists Up to $120 per referred customer plus milestone bonuses. If that rate, model or product isn't the right fit for your audience, these 10 software & saas programs accept the same kinds of partners, and 3 of them pay recurring commission.

Terms checked October 2026 · PartnersWatch is not affiliated with these brands

Quick picks

  • Highest stated percentage: Rytr, 30% recurring for 12 months.
  • Recurring alternative: CallHippo, Up to 20% recurring.

Tailwind vs alternatives: side by side

ProgramTermsModelPartner typesRequirements
TailwindUp to $120 per referred customer plus milestone bonusesOne-timeAffiliateApplication via partner platform
CallHippoUp to 20% recurringRecurringAffiliateNot published
Rytr30% recurring for 12 monthsRecurringAffiliate$100 payout threshold and more than one referred customer
WooCommerceUp to 30% on first paid purchase, 10% on returning customersOne-timeAffiliate, AgencyAccount verified by the team before approval
CrankWheel15% recurring for the life of the subscription plus up to $120 one-time bonusRecurringAffiliateNot published
LivestormUp to 20% on each new plan purchasedOne-timeAffiliate, Agency, Integrator / MSPNot published
Hootsuite20% of first-month revenueOne-timeAffiliateApplication; publishers and content creators
Modge30% commission on annual plansOne-timeAffiliateNo application; instant access
GrammarlyCommission per referred customer plus an activation bonus; higher payouts for top performers (rates not published on the page)One-timeAffiliateNot published
Sync.comUp to $150 per saleOne-timeAffiliate, Reseller, Referral partnerNot published
Semrush$10 per trial activation; $100–$300 per sale (up to $450 with loyalty tiers); $200–$1,500 quarterly content bonusOne-timeAffiliateAt least 1,000 unique monthly visitors (sites) or 1,000+ organic followers (social); no coupon/cashback, unfinished, adult or gambling sites. Decision within 4 days.

The 10 alternatives

CallHippo Affiliate Program

Up to 20% recurring commission on cloud phone referrals. Terms: Up to 20% recurring. Partners get free test account, co-marketing, dedicated affiliate support.

Rytr Affiliate Program

30% recurring commission for 12 months on Rytr referrals. Terms: 30% recurring for 12 months. Partners get $15 activation bonus, milestone cash bonuses, 20% discount for your network.

WooCommerce Affiliate Program (Automattic)

Up to 30% commission across Woo and Automattic products. Terms: Up to 30% on first paid purchase, 10% on returning customers. Partners get single dashboard for analytics and payments, multi-currency payments, covers multiple automattic products.

CrankWheel Affiliate Program

15% recurring commission plus up to $120 sign-up bonus per subscriber. Terms: 15% recurring for the life of the subscription plus up to $120 one-time bonus. Partners get walkthroughs, brand graphics, link generation tool.

Livestorm Partner Program

Earn up to 20% commission on new Livestorm plans through its affiliate track. Terms: Up to 20% on each new plan purchased. Partners get co-marketing opportunities.

Hootsuite Affiliate Program

20% of first-month revenue per qualifying referral. Terms: 20% of first-month revenue. Partners get affiliate brand kit, free to join, 90-day referral cookie.

Modge Affiliate Program

30% commission on every annual-plan customer you refer to Modge. Terms: 30% commission on annual plans. Partners get real-time analytics, dedicated partner support, marketing assets.

Grammarly Affiliate Program

Earn commissions promoting Grammarly's AI writing assistant, with a 90-day cookie and an activation bonus. Terms: Commission per referred customer plus an activation bonus; higher payouts for top performers (rates not published on the page). Partners get activation bonus, cash bonuses and increased payouts for top performers, cross-device tracking.

Sync.com Affiliate, Reseller and Referral Program

Up to $150 per sale for reviewers, resellers and creators. Terms: Up to $150 per sale. Partners get dedicated affiliate manager, tracking via awin.

Semrush Affiliate Program

Flat payouts for trials and sales of the Semrush SEO and online visibility suite. Terms: $10 per trial activation; $100–$300 per sale (up to $450 with loyalty tiers); $200–$1,500 quarterly content bonus. Partners get dedicated affiliate managers, creatives and marketing materials, early product access.

FAQ

What are the best alternatives to the Tailwind Affiliate Program?

The closest matches in the PartnersWatch directory are CallHippo (Up to 20% recurring); Rytr (30% recurring for 12 months); WooCommerce (Up to 30% on first paid purchase, 10% on returning customers); CrankWheel (15% recurring for the life of the subscription plus up to $120 one-time bonus); Livestorm (Up to 20% on each new plan purchased). Each is open to affiliates like Tailwind's program.

Is there a Tailwind alternative with recurring commission?

Yes. CallHippo lists Up to 20% recurring, so you keep earning while referred customers keep paying.

Tailwind or CallHippo: which partner program is better?

Tailwind lists Up to $120 per referred customer plus milestone bonuses (one-time); CallHippo lists Up to 20% recurring (recurring). The better one is the product your audience is more likely to buy and keep, so compare fit before rate.

How were these Tailwind alternatives chosen?

We match listings in the same industry that accept the same partner types, then prefer the same commission model. Terms come from each brand's public partner page; confirm them before you promote.

Browse every software & saas partner program, read how we list programs, or go back to the Tailwind Affiliate Program.