PartnersWatch
← Semrush Affiliate Program

Semrush Affiliate Program alternatives

Semrush lists $10 per trial activation; $100–$300 per sale (up to $450 with loyalty tiers); $200–$1,500 quarterly content bonus. If that rate, model or product isn't the right fit for your audience, these 10 software & saas programs accept the same kinds of partners, and 6 of them pay recurring commission.

Terms checked October 2026 · PartnersWatch is not affiliated with these brands

Quick picks

  • Highest stated percentage: Surfer, 75-125% of first monthly payment or 15-25% of annual subscription, by tier.
  • Recurring alternative: Mangools, 25-35% on every recurring payment.

Semrush vs alternatives: side by side

ProgramTermsModelPartner typesRequirements
Semrush$10 per trial activation; $100–$300 per sale (up to $450 with loyalty tiers); $200–$1,500 quarterly content bonusOne-timeAffiliateAt least 1,000 unique monthly visitors (sites) or 1,000+ organic followers (social); no coupon/cashback, unfinished, adult or gambling sites. Decision within 4 days.
Mangools25-35% on every recurring paymentRecurringAffiliate$150 minimum payout
Surfer75-125% of first monthly payment or 15-25% of annual subscription, by tierOne-timeAffiliateRelevant public audience; no coupon/cashback sites or branded paid ads
SE Ranking30% commission on payments from referred usersRecurringAffiliateAn SE Ranking account; $50 minimum payout
Writesonic20% recurring for 12 monthsRecurringAffiliateNot published
GrammarlyCommission per referred customer plus an activation bonus; higher payouts for top performers (rates not published on the page)One-timeAffiliateNot published
Hootsuite20% of first-month revenueOne-timeAffiliateApplication; publishers and content creators
HomebasePaid over time per referred customer (rate not stated)RecurringAffiliate, Referral partnerNot published
TailwindUp to $120 per referred customer plus milestone bonusesOne-timeAffiliateApplication via partner platform
iContact30% recurring for 12 months plus $75 first-referral bonusRecurringAffiliate, Referral partnerNot published
Rytr30% recurring for 12 monthsRecurringAffiliate$100 payout threshold and more than one referred customer

The 10 alternatives

Mangools SEO Affiliate Program

Recurring 25-35% commission on Mangools SEO subscriptions. Terms: 25-35% on every recurring payment. Partners get promo materials, affiliate stats dashboard.

Surfer Affiliate Program

75-125% of a monthly subscriber's first payment from the SEO and AI visibility platform. Terms: 75-125% of first monthly payment or 15-25% of annual subscription, by tier. Partners get automated monthly payouts, 90-day referral cookie.

SE Ranking Affiliate Program

30% commission on SEO platform referrals with a 120-day first-click cookie. Terms: 30% commission on payments from referred users. Partners get real-time statistics, marketing materials in the affiliate area, twice-monthly paypal payouts.

Writesonic Affiliate Program

20% recurring for 12 months on the AI SEO and content platform, 60-day cookie. Terms: 20% recurring for 12 months. Partners get monthly payouts, live affiliate dashboard, 60-day referral cookie.

Grammarly Affiliate Program

Earn commissions promoting Grammarly's AI writing assistant, with a 90-day cookie and an activation bonus. Terms: Commission per referred customer plus an activation bonus; higher payouts for top performers (rates not published on the page). Partners get activation bonus, cash bonuses and increased payouts for top performers, cross-device tracking.

Hootsuite Affiliate Program

20% of first-month revenue per qualifying referral. Terms: 20% of first-month revenue. Partners get affiliate brand kit, free to join, 90-day referral cookie.

Homebase Affiliate Partner Program

Get paid for referring new customers to Homebase. Terms: Paid over time per referred customer (rate not stated). Partners get free to join, 14-day customer trial, impact tracking.

Tailwind Affiliate Program

Up to $120 per referral plus milestone bounties. Terms: Up to $120 per referred customer plus milestone bonuses. Partners get milestone bounties, content bonuses, affiliate slack community.

iContact Partner Program

30% of subscription revenue for 12 months plus a $75 bonus. Terms: 30% recurring for 12 months plus $75 first-referral bonus. Partners get content and support.

Rytr Affiliate Program

30% recurring commission for 12 months on Rytr referrals. Terms: 30% recurring for 12 months. Partners get $15 activation bonus, milestone cash bonuses, 20% discount for your network.

Head to head

FAQ

What are the best alternatives to the Semrush Affiliate Program?

The closest matches in the PartnersWatch directory are Mangools (25-35% on every recurring payment); Surfer (75-125% of first monthly payment or 15-25% of annual subscription, by tier); SE Ranking (30% commission on payments from referred users); Writesonic (20% recurring for 12 months); Grammarly (Commission per referred customer plus an activation bonus; higher payouts for top performers (rates not published on the page)). Each is open to affiliates like Semrush's program.

Is there a Semrush alternative with recurring commission?

Yes. Mangools lists 25-35% on every recurring payment, so you keep earning while referred customers keep paying.

Semrush or Mangools: which partner program is better?

Semrush lists $10 per trial activation; $100–$300 per sale (up to $450 with loyalty tiers); $200–$1,500 quarterly content bonus (one-time); Mangools lists 25-35% on every recurring payment (recurring). The better one is the product your audience is more likely to buy and keep, so compare fit before rate.

How were these Semrush alternatives chosen?

We match listings in the same industry that accept the same partner types, then prefer the same commission model. Terms come from each brand's public partner page; confirm them before you promote.

Browse every software & saas partner program, read how we list programs, or go back to the Semrush Affiliate Program.