PartnersWatch
← Buffer Partner Program

Buffer Partner Program alternatives

Buffer lists 25% recurring for 12 months. If that rate, model or product isn't the right fit for your audience, these 10 software & saas programs accept the same kinds of partners, and 5 of them pay recurring commission.

Terms checked October 2026 · PartnersWatch is not affiliated with these brands

Quick picks

  • Highest stated percentage: AWeber, 30-50% recurring, tiered by new paid accounts referred in 12 months.
  • Recurring alternative: GoHighLevel, 40% recurring monthly.

Buffer vs alternatives: side by side

ProgramTermsModelPartner typesRequirements
Buffer25% recurring for 12 monthsRecurringAffiliate, AgencyApplication reviewed by the team
GoHighLevel40% recurring monthlyRecurringAffiliateNot published
Connecteam25% of associated revenue for the first yearRecurringAffiliate, Referral partnerNot published
Zypper20% lifetime commissionRecurringReferral partner, AffiliateNot published
Prevue HR15% revenue share on referralsRevenue shareAffiliate, Reseller, AgencyNot published
Deel$500 per sales-qualified referral + $1,000 per new paying customerFlat fee / bountyAffiliate, Referral partnerNot published
AWeber30-50% recurring, tiered by new paid accounts referred in 12 monthsRecurringAffiliate, Referral partnerNot published
Wistia20% of first-year revenue for agenciesRevenue shareAffiliate, Agency, Integrator / MSPNot published
IntercomCommission on referred clients (rate not stated)—Agency, Integrator / MSP, Referral partnerApplication, intro call and signed partner agreement
Analyze20% recurringRecurringAffiliate$50 minimum payout

One more program doesn't publish terms or requirements, so it's left out of the table: Rippling.

The 10 alternatives

GoHighLevel HighLevel Affiliate Program

40% recurring commissions on HighLevel subscriptions. Terms: 40% recurring monthly. Partners get dedicated affiliate support, banners and copy, contests and bonuses.

Connecteam Affiliate Program

Earn 25% of revenue from referred Connecteam subscribers for a year. Terms: 25% of associated revenue for the first year. Partners get marketing assets, real-time tracking, monthly payouts via paypal or stripe.

Zypper Partner Program

20% lifetime commission on Zypper memberships you refer. Terms: 20% lifetime commission. Partners get real-time tracking.

Prevue Partner Program

Refer, consult or resell Prevue HR assessments; 15% affiliate revenue share. Terms: 15% revenue share on referrals. Partners get no program fees, marketing assets.

Rippling Partner Program

Technology, service, accountant, broker and VC partner paths into the Rippling HR and IT platform. Partners get introductions to rippling clients, co-marketing on events and case studies, sales enablement and api documentation.

Deel Affiliate Program

Up to $1,500 per new customer referred to Deel's global hiring and payroll platform. Terms: $500 per sales-qualified referral + $1,000 per new paying customer. Partners get partnerstack resources, dedicated affiliate program manager, 90-day referral cookie.

AWeber Advocate Program

Earn 30-50% recurring referral commission on AWeber paid accounts. Terms: 30-50% recurring, tiered by new paid accounts referred in 12 months. Partners get unique referral link, advocate toolkit.

Wistia Partner Program

20% first-year commission for agencies and affiliate options. Terms: 20% of first-year revenue for agencies.

Intercom Solution Partner Program

Agencies, BPOs and SIs earn commission on referred clients and implement Intercom's AI support. Terms: Commission on referred clients (rate not stated). Partners get access to 30,000+ intercom customers, onboarding and strategy support.

Analyze AI Affiliate Program

20% recurring commission, no expiry. Terms: 20% recurring. Partners get marketing toolkit, monthly payouts.

Head to head

FAQ

What are the best alternatives to the Buffer Partner Program?

The closest matches in the PartnersWatch directory are GoHighLevel (40% recurring monthly); Connecteam (25% of associated revenue for the first year); Zypper (20% lifetime commission); Prevue HR (15% revenue share on referrals); Rippling (Not published). Each is open to affiliate, agencys like Buffer's program.

Which Buffer alternatives also pay recurring commission?

GoHighLevel: 40% recurring monthly; Connecteam: 25% of associated revenue for the first year; Zypper: 20% lifetime commission; AWeber: 30-50% recurring, tiered by new paid accounts referred in 12 months; Analyze: 20% recurring.

Buffer or GoHighLevel: which partner program is better?

Buffer lists 25% recurring for 12 months (recurring); GoHighLevel lists 40% recurring monthly (recurring). The better one is the product your audience is more likely to buy and keep, so compare fit before rate.

How were these Buffer alternatives chosen?

We match listings in the same industry that accept the same partner types, then prefer the same commission model. Terms come from each brand's public partner page; confirm them before you promote.

Browse every software & saas partner program, read how we list programs, or go back to the Buffer Partner Program.